Driver Profile

Quick Info

HometownDes Moines, IA
Birthday3/25
WebsiteVisit Website

Classes

A Modifieds
Stock Cars
Sportsmans
Midwest Modifieds
Generic 2
USRA Modifieds
IMCA Modified
IMCA Stock Car

Driver Bio

Tom Berry Jr

About Tom

Tom Berry Jr.’s racing career carries on a deeply rooted family legacy of racing. Proud to be a third generation racer, Tom’s grandfather, Bill Berry, was a professional drag boat racer, holding the World Record in 1967 and 1968. Tom’s father, Tom Berry Sr., was a professional AMA flat track racer 1970 – 1980, ranked 30th in the United States. Berry Racing Enterprises (BRE) was established in 1970, and today is comprised of Tom Berry Sr. and Tom Berry Jr. The BRE race crew provides all racing support for Tom Berry Jr., building, modifying, repairing, and maintaining all aspects of the car. BRE introduced the BRE Chassis on their Dirt Modified #11X in 2012. Now currently racing Harris Chassis.

Racing Career Highlights

2022 Season
• 25 Feature Wins
• 36 Top 5-Finishes
• 38 Top-10 Finishes
• 33rd ann. Dakota Classic Mod Tour Champion
• 40th ann. IMCA Super Nationals Modified Champion
• Duel in the Desert Champion
• Hoker Trucking Fall Bash Champion
• Night of 10,000 Stars Modified Champion
• 31st ann. Harris Clash Champion
• Silver Dollar Nationals Modified Champion

2021: IMCA DIRT MODIFIED #11x
• Swept The Cornhusker Classic 5K to Win (Greenwood NE)
• Five 1st Place Finishes
• Seventeen Top 5 Finishes (IA, NE, AR, WI, ND)
• Ten Heat Race Wins

2021: IMCA STOCK CAR 11x
• Won 50k To Win Qualifer (Batesville AR)
• Won Super Nationals Qualifier (Boone IA)
• Won Watermelon Night (Boone IA)
• Three First Place Finishes

2020: IMCA DIRT MODIFIED #11X
• IMCA Modified National Champion
• North Central Region Champion
• Iowa State Champion
• 1st Super Nationals Qualifier
• 1st Race For Hope 71 Qualifier
• 1st 6 Foot Trophy Fair night
• 1st Dirt Knights Winner
• 1st Showdown In Motown
• 1st Jake Durbin Memorial
• 1st Clint Walrod Memorial
• 4th Super Nationals
• 3rd Race For Hope 71
• Twenty Three 1st Place Finishes
• Twenty Heat Race Wins
• Seventeen Top 5 Finishes
• Marshalltown Speedway Track Champion
• Stuart Speedway Track Champion

2019: IMCA DIRT MODIFIED #11X
• Runner-Up IMCA Modified National Points
• North Central Region Champion (IA, ND, SD, IL, SK, WI)
• Dakota Classic Mod Tour Champion (ND)
• Nodak Speedway Driver of the Year (Minot, ND)
• Nodak Speedway Track Champion (Minot, ND)
• Dacotah Speedway Track Champion (Mandan, ND)
• Night of 10,000 Stars Winner (Britt, IA)
• Duel in The Desert Qualifier Winner (Las Vegas, NV)
• Dakota Classic Modified Tour Jamestown Feature Winner (Jamestown, ND)
• Swept the weekend of Border City Dirt Wars (Estevan, SK)
• 2nd Harris Clash (Spring Valley, MN)
• 2nd Night of 1,000 Stars (Britt, IA)
• 6th Super Nationals 300+ Mods (Boone, IA)
• 6th Race for Hope 71 (Batesville, AR)
• 5th Sunflower Showdown (Hayes, KS)
• Thirteen 1st Place Finishes
• Ten 2nd Place Finishes
• Eighteen Top 5 Finishes

2018: IMCA DIRT MODIFIED #11X
• 1st Nodak Speedway (Minot, ND)
• 1st Nodak Speedway (Minot, ND)
• 1st Iron Man 40 Dacotah Speedway (Mandan, ND)
• 1st Dacotah Speedway (Mandan, ND)
• 1st Dirt Dominator Handcock County Speedway (Britt, IA)
• 1st September Fest Beatrice Speedway (Beatrice, NE)
• Ten 2nd Place Finishes
• 15 Top 5 Finishes
• 8th In Points Dakota Modified Tour (ND)
• 6th World Nationals 10k to Win (Marshalltown, IA)
• Race for Hope 74 Mark Martin DNF (Batesville, AR)

2017: IMCA DIRT MODIFIED #11X
• 1st Buena Vista Speedway (Alta, IA)
• 1st Handcock County Speedway (Britt, IA)
• 1st Handcock County Speedway (Britt, IA)
• 1st Handcock County Speedway (Britt, IA)
• 15th In 50k To Win Farley Speedway (Farley, IA)
• 10th In Points on Dakota Classic Mod Tour (ND)
• 17 Top 5’s
• 25 Top 10’s

2016: IMCA DIRT MODIFIED #11X
• 1st Benton County Speedway (Vinton, IA)
• 5th In Overall Points on Dakota Classis Modified Tour (ND)
• Finished in The Top 20 In National Points
• 25 Heat Race Wins
• 30 Top Fives

2015: IMCA DIRT MODIFIED #11X
• 3rd at Merced Speedway in Winter Nationals (Merced, CA)

2014 : IMCA DIRT MODIFIED #11X
• 1st in A Main at Cottage Grove Speedway (Cottage Grove, OR)
• 1st in A Main at Southern Oregon Speedway Go Kart Hero 50 (Medford, OR)
• 3rd at Cottage Grove Speedway (Cottage Grove, CA)
• Finished 2nd in overall points at Madres Speedway at the Bills Mills Memorial Friday finished 4th and Saturday finished 2nd (Madras, OR)
• 2nd in young guns race at the Duel in The Desert (Las Vegas, NV)
• 4th in Amsoil nationals (Parris, CA)
• 3rd and 5th at Silver Dollar Speedway Fall Nationals (Chico, CA)
• 10th at Bakersfield Speedway in Budweiser nationals (Bakersfield, CA)
• Finished in top 100th-400th at IMCA Super Nationals

2013: IMCA DIRT MODIFIED #11X
• 3rd in Amsoil nationals (Parris, CA)
• Raced at Cottage Grove Speedway (Cottage Grove, OR) – DNF-mechanical error
• 6th in A Main at the Silver Dollar Speedway (Chico, CA)
• 8th in A Main at Willamette Speedway (Willamette, OR)
• 6th in 100 Lap A Main at Willamette Speedway (Willamette, OR)
• 1st in B Main and 9th in A main at Cottage Grove Nationals (Cottage Grove, OR)
• Raced at Cottage Grove Speedway (Cottage Grove, OR) –DNF-mechanical error
• 1st and 4th in Heats and 3rd in A Main at Cottage Grove (Cottage Grove, OR)
• 1st in Heat and 18th at 14th Annual Shipwreck Beads Nationals at Grey’s Harbor Raceway (Elma, WA)
• Raced in Watsonville at Ocean Speedway (Watsonville, CA) - DNF

2012: IMCA DIRT MODIDIED #11X
• Raced in Yreka 3 times (Yreka, CA) – DNF –mechanical error
• 6th in LCQ and 1st in Heat race in Elma Nationals at Grey’s Harbor Speedway (Elma, WA)
• 5th in LCQ and 7th in B Main in Duel in the Desert at Las Vegas Motor Speedway (Las Vegas, NV)
• Raced at Southern Oregon Speedway (Medford, OR) – DNF- mechanical error

2011: IMCA DIRT MODIFIED #11X
• Won B Main in Duel in the Desert at Las Vegas Motor Speedway (Las Vegas, NV) Finished in top 50 of 243 overall
• Won 2 heat races in Topless 50 at Medford Speedway (Medford, OR)
• Raced in Lon Skinner Memorial Race at Medford Speedway (Medford, OR) – DNF - mechanical error
• 6th in B Main in Merced Nationals at Merced Speedway (Merced, CA)
• Raced in Antioch Nationals at Antioch Speedway (Antioch, CA) – DNF - collected by lapped traffic
• Raced in Elma Nationals at Gray’s Harbor Speedway (Elma, WA) – DNF - mechanical error
• Won B Main in Cottage Grove Nationals at Cottage Grove Speedway (Cottage Grove, OR)
• 4th overall in Wild West Modified Speed Week (OR)

2010: IMCA DIRT MODIFIED #11X
• Finished in Top 100 of 266 overall in Duel in the Desert at Las Vegas Motor Speedway (Las Vegas, NV)
• 2nd in A Main, Won D Main, “Hard Charger Award” in Elma Nationals at Elma Speedway (Elma, WA)
• 8th in A Main, Won B Main in Cottage Grove Nationals at Cottage Grove Speedway (Cottage Grove, OR)
• Finished 16th in points in first year racing in Southern Oregon Speedway Series (Medford, OR)

2009: QRC OUTLAW CAGE CART – 16 & OLDER CLASS
• Finished 6th in A Main, taking 12th overall in Red Bluff Nationals (Red Bluff, CA)
• Finished 21st of 64 cars overall in Red Bluff Winter Series (Red Bluff, CA)

2008: QRC OUTLAW CAGE CART – JUNIOR CLASS
• Won A Main in Northwest Shootout at Salem Speedway, “King of the West” Race (Salem, OR)
• Won 3 races and 2 trophy dashes in the Outlaw Cage Cart Series at Medford Speedway (Medford, OR)
• 2nd in overall points in Outlaw Cage Cart Series (Medford, OR)

2007: 250 CAGE CART CLASS
• Won 5 race series (Medford, Gold Beach, Lebanon, Coos Bay, and Cottage Grove, OR)
• Won 3 races in Cottage Grove Speedway Series (Cottage Grove, OR)
• Won 1 race in Willamette Speedway Series (Willamette, OR)
• Won Northwest Shootout at Salem Speedway (Salem, OR)

2006: 125 CAGE CART CLASS

2004 – 2005: 5HP B & S CART CLASS
• Raced, earned points, and improved driving skills at Southern Oregon Speedway (OR)

Driver Registration

Results

<<>>
Benton County Speedway9/3/2022Micro Mod / Micro Late Model
Full Results
Benton County Speedway9/3/2022IMCA Northern SportMod
Full Results
Benton County Speedway9/3/2022INEX Legend Cars
Full Results
Benton County Speedway9/3/2022IMCA Sport Compact
Full Results
Benton County Speedway9/3/2022Dirt Super Late Models
Full Results
Benton County Speedway8/21/2022IMCA Modified
Full Results
Benton County Speedway8/21/2022IMCA Northern SportMod
Full Results
Benton County Speedway8/21/2022IMCA Stock Car
Full Results
Benton County Speedway8/21/2022IMCA Hobby Stock
Full Results
Benton County Speedway8/21/2022INEX Legend Cars
Full Results
Benton County Speedway8/14/2022IMCA Modified
Full Results
Benton County Speedway8/14/2022IMCA Northern SportMod
Full Results
Benton County Speedway8/14/2022IMCA Stock Car
Full Results
Benton County Speedway8/14/2022IMCA Hobby Stock
Full Results
Benton County Speedway8/14/2022INEX Legend Cars
Full Results
Benton County Speedway7/24/2022IMCA Modified
Full Results
Benton County Speedway7/24/2022IMCA Northern SportMod
Full Results
Benton County Speedway7/24/2022IMCA Stock Car
Full Results
Benton County Speedway7/24/2022IMCA Hobby Stock
Full Results
Benton County Speedway7/24/2022IMCA Late Model
Full Results
Benton County Speedway7/17/2022IMCA Modified
Full Results
Benton County Speedway7/17/2022IMCA Northern SportMod
Full Results
Benton County Speedway7/17/2022IMCA Stock Car
Full Results
Benton County Speedway7/17/2022IMCA Hobby Stock
Full Results
Benton County Speedway7/17/2022INEX Legend Cars
Full Results

Standings

<<>>
IMCA Modifiedas of 8/21/2022
Full Points
IMCA Northern SportModas of 8/21/2022
Full Points
IMCA Stock Caras of 8/21/2022
Full Points
IMCA Hobby Stockas of 8/21/2022
Full Points
IMCA Late Modelas of 7/24/2022
Full Points